Structural and conformational determinants of macrocycle cell permeability.

Over B, Matsson P, Tyrchan C, Artursson P, Doak BC, Foley MA, Hilgendorf C, Johnston SE, Lee MD, Lewis RJ, McCarren P, Muncipinto G, Norinder U, Perry MWD, Duvall JR, Kihlberg J

Nat. Chem. Biol. 12 (12) 1065-1074 [2016-12-00; online 2016-10-17]

Macrocycles are of increasing interest as chemical probes and drugs for intractable targets like protein-protein interactions, but the determinants of their cell permeability and oral absorption are poorly understood. To enable rational design of cell-permeable macrocycles, we generated an extensive data set under consistent experimental conditions for more than 200 non-peptidic, de novo-designed macrocycles from the Broad Institute's diversity-oriented screening collection. This revealed how specific functional groups, substituents and molecular properties impact cell permeability. Analysis of energy-minimized structures for stereo- and regioisomeric sets provided fundamental insight into how dynamic, intramolecular interactions in the 3D conformations of macrocycles may be linked to physicochemical properties and permeability. Combined use of quantitative structure-permeability modeling and the procedure for conformational analysis now, for the first time, provides chemists with a rational approach to design cell-permeable non-peptidic macrocycles with potential for oral absorption.

Chemical Biology Consortium Sweden (CBCS) [Technology development]

QC bibliography QC xrefs

PubMed 27748751

DOI 10.1038/nchembio.2203

Crossref 10.1038/nchembio.2203

PubChem-Substance 318122242

PubChem-Substance 318122243

PubChem-Substance 318122244

PubChem-Substance 318122245

PubChem-Substance 318122246

PubChem-Substance 318122247

PubChem-Substance 318122248

PubChem-Substance 318122249

PubChem-Substance 318122250

PubChem-Substance 318122251

PubChem-Substance 318122252

PubChem-Substance 318122253

PubChem-Substance 318122254

PubChem-Substance 318122255

PubChem-Substance 318122256

PubChem-Substance 318122257

PubChem-Substance 318122258

PubChem-Substance 318122259

PubChem-Substance 318122260

PubChem-Substance 318122261

PubChem-Substance 318122262

PubChem-Substance 318122263

PubChem-Substance 318122264

PubChem-Substance 318122265

PubChem-Substance 318122266

PubChem-Substance 318122267

PubChem-Substance 318122268

PubChem-Substance 318122269

PubChem-Substance 318122270

PubChem-Substance 318122271

PubChem-Substance 318122272

PubChem-Substance 318122273

PubChem-Substance 318122274

nchembio.2203

Uppsala Drug Optimization and Pharmaceutical Profiling (UDOPP)